99.2% on WebVoyagerState-of-the-art browser and computer-use agents
Research/24 Sep 2026 · 6 min read

SOTA without the token bill: 95% success at $0.21 per task

JHVRSJ
Jayoo Hwang, Vansh Ramani and Shourya Vir Jain
Same model for both agents: Gemini 3.8 Flash
95%Task success
$0.21Cost per task
36%Lower cost than browser-use
+10 ptsHigher success than browser-use

Observation is the expensive part

A browser agent must see the page before it can act. It reads the DOM, takes screenshots, or both. The DOM works well on text-heavy pages. Complex automation also needs spatial understanding, and the DOM alone cannot give it.

The strongest agents combine both views. But two views of every page fill the context with tokens, and too many tokens weaken the agent's focus.

How Ramain makes a hybrid agent efficient

Ramain keeps both views and cuts the context it needs with three methods.

01Context managementCompresses earlier steps and keeps the details the task still needs.
02Hierarchical page viewBreaks each page into a compact, structured outline.
03Dynamic state trackingReports exactly what changed in the browser after each action.

Same model, higher success, lower cost

We compared Ramain with the open-source browser-use agent. Both ran on Gemini 3.8 Flash, so the model is not the difference.

Figure 1 · Ramain vs browser-useRamainbrowser-use
Task success · higher is better
95%
85%
Cost per task · lower is better
$0.21
$0.33

Both agents ran on Gemini 3.8 Flash. Ramain wins 10 points more tasks and costs 36% less per task.

Cost decides which workflows get automation

When each run is expensive, an operations team automates only its top-priority processes. When each run is cheap, the same budget covers much more of the work.

Expensive agent3workflows get automation
Efficient agent30workflows get automation
Cost efficiencyBenchmarksBrowser agents

See Ramain run your own workflows.

Lower cost per run means more of your workflows are worth automating. We show Ramain on your own work in one call.